:: exhibitions

Selected Exhibitions

2017
Whyalla Art Prize, Middleback Arts Centre, Whyalla, South Australia
Olive Cotton Award for Photographic Portraiture, Tweed Regional Gallery and Margaret Olley Art Centre, NSW
Illuminance, Hill Smith Gallery, Adelaide
Naturally Yours, ANU SoA+D Gallery (solo), Canberra
National Photographic Portrait Prize, National Portrait Gallery, Canberra
ANU SoA+D Gallery (solo), Canberra
Group Show Hill Smith Gallery, Adelaide

2016
ArtVeronaGalleria Marcolini, 12th Edition, Verona, Italy
Shimmer Photographic Biennale, South Australia
Even Still, Adelaide Town Hall Emerging Curator’s Program (Joanna Kitto)
Still Our Country www.stillourcountry.com.au

2015
ArtVerona, Galleria Marcolini, 11th Edition, Verona, Italy
Ghostly Nature, Adelaide Town Hall Emerging Curator’s Program (Polly Dance), South Australia
The Alchemists, Australian Centre For Photography, Sydney
Signal 8 Salon Summer Show, The Cat Street Gallery, Hong Kong
Penumbral Tales, Flinders University City Gallery, State Library of South Australia, SALA Festival
CACSA Contemporary 2015, Contemporary Art Centre of South Australia , SALA Festival
Storie Naturali (Natural Histories), Galleria Marcolini, Forli, Italy
Winter Group Show .M Contemporary, Sydney
Art Central Hong Kong (.M Contemporary)
Mere Tyrannies .M Contemporary, Sydney {solo}

2014
The Kennedy Prize, Adelaide
(t)here, Shimmer Photography Festival, South Australia {solo}
Moriendo RenascorSASA Gallery, Adelaide
Still Our Country (Charlie’s Country suite of projects), DARK MOFO, Mona, Tasmania
even,still  THIS IS NO FANTASY, Melbourne {solo}
The Adelaide Parklands Art PrizeArtspace, Adelaide Festival Centre

2013
PICA Salon, PICA, Perth
Maestros & Apprentices, Helpmann Academy, Adelaide
Eighth Biennial CCP Documentary Photography Award, Benalla Art Gallery, VIC
Muswellbrook Regional Arts Centre, NSW
Orange Regional Gallery, NSW
Arts Space Wodonga, VIC
Swan Hill Regional Art Gallery, VIC
Mildura Arts Centre, VIC
Latrobe Regional Gallery, VIC

2012
Group Show, Helen Gory Galerie, Melbourne 
Wish You Were Here!, Adelaide Central School of Art, Adelaide
Postgraduate Photography Symposium, National Centre for Creative Learning,
 MCA, Sydney
Hatched PICA, Perth
FutureGen 2012, FotoFreo, John Curtin Gallery, Perth
Maestros & Apprentices Helpmann Academy, Adelaide
Eighth Biennial CCP Documentary Photography Award, Cowra Regional Art Gallery,
 New South Wales
Logan Art Galler
y, Queensland
Gladstone Regional Art Gallery
, Queensland
Hervey Bay Regional Gallery, Queensland
Wagga Wagga Art Gallery, NSW
Helpmann Academy Graduate Exhibition, Adelaide Fringe Festival

2011
rare, SASA Gallery, Adelaide
SyntaX, Kerry Packer Civic Gallery, Adelaide
flight,light Triptych Helen Gory Galerie, Melbourne
Eighth Biennial CCP Documentary Photography Award Centre for Contemporary Photography, Melbourne
Pingyao International Photography Festival, China
National Photographic Portrait Prize, National Portrait Gallery, Canberra

2010
12 Canoes AP Bond, Adelaide
William and Winifred Bowness Photography Prize, Monash Gallery of Art, Melbourne
Eleven SALA South Australian Living Artists Festival
National Student Art Glass Collection Prize, National Art Glass Collection, New South Wales
Josephine Ulrick & Win Schubert Photography Award, GCAC, Queensland
Helpmann Academy Graduate Exhibition Adelaide, Adelaide Fringe Festival
The Scholars, Photospace, Canberra {solo}
Little Treasures, Helen Gory Galerie Melbourne

2009
Fast die letzte der Anderan (Almost the last of the Others), Gallery 139, Adelaide {solo}
Looking Through a Pinhole Gallery 139, Adelaide
Select Queen St Studio, South Australian Living Artists Festival, {solo}
Prometheus Visual Arts Biennial Award, Gold Coast
The Churchie National Emerging Art Prize, Brisbane
Cranio Facial Exhibition, Gallery 139, Adelaide
Maestros & Apprentices Helpmann Academy, Adelaide

2008
12 Canoes, National Film & Sound Archive, Canberra | www.12canoes.com.au {solo}
flight,light Gallery 139, Adelaide, {solo}
Other Lives, Flightpath Exhibition Space, Adelaide Fringe Festival (Shortlisted Best Collective Exhibition Fringe Awards 2008)
Blue Room, Parliament of South Australia
Moran Contemporary Photographic Prize
IRIS Awards, Perth Centre for Photography
Kodak Salon, Centre for Contemporary Photography, Melbourne

2005
Australian Photographic Portrait Prize, Art Gallery of NSW

Collections
Fondazione Domus, Verona, Italy
National Film and Sound Archive, Canberra
Royal Perth Hospital Art Collection, Perth


Words
Ghosting, Jemima Kemp, Penumbral Tales catalogue essay, 2015
An imagined truth, Joanna Kitto, September, 2015
Storie Naturali, Giulia Sissa, critical text, June 2015
Like Ice in the Sunshine | Mere Tyrannies | Dualis, The Art Life, Sharne Wolfe, February 10, 2015
Art Monthly Australia, no 274, Oct, 2014, pp24-27 & 28-31, Mark Kimber
Trouble Magazine, May 2014 Edition pp68-71, Inga Walton
Trouble Magazine, April 2014 Edition, cover
Slippery Creatures, Jemima Kemp, Catalogue essay, 12 Apr 2014
The Age newspaper, 21 December 2012, Dan Rule
SA Life, March 2012, p68, Lance Campbell
Portrait Magazine 39, Mar/May 2011: 7, National Portrait Gallery, Canberra, Dr Sarah Engledow
Concatenate, 2009 flight,light, Jemima Kemp
merge magazine, 2009 A word with CJ Taylor
Culture Guide
Art Blart, 21 August 2009, Dr Marcus Bunyon

Awards, Grants & Commissions
2017
National Photographic Portrait Prize, National Portrait Gallery, Canberra

2016
ANU School of Art EASS Patrons Higher Degree Research Award

2015
ArtsSA Independent Makers and Producers Grant

2014
ArtsSA Independent Makers and Presenters program grant
The Kennedy Prize, (finalist)
Adelaide Parklands Art Prize (winner)

2013
Charlie’s Country project commission, Ramingining, Arnhem Land
Helpmann Academy Grant
Australian Postgraduate Award

2012
Australia Council ArtStart grant
ArtsSA Independent Makers and Presenters program grant
Dr Harold Schenberg Art Prize, Hatched, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts (finalist)

2011
Atkins Award (winner)
Gregory Crewdson Masterclass, Adelaide College of the Arts & Helpmann Academy
National Photographic Portrait Prize, National Portrait Gallery, Canberra (finalist)

2010
Mimili, APY Lands photographic documentary commission
William and Winifred Bowness Photography Prize (finalist)
Josephine Ulrick & Win Schubert Photography Award (finalist)
National Student Art Glass Collection Prize (highly commended)
Adelaide Festival of the Arts Artists’ Week workshop with Nina Fischer & Maroan el Sani

2009
UNISA-ANU Vice-Chancellors’ Summer Research Scholarship Canberra 2009/10
(for the project 12 Canoes) AIMIA Awards – Best Culture, Lifestyle, Sport & Best Educational categories; UN World Summit Award (e-Culture & Heritage); Webby Awards (finalist)

2008
Helpmann Academy Grant for flight,light solo exhibition

Industry
Arts SA Peer Assessment Panel
Lecturer, South Australian School of Art, Architecture & Design, University of South Australia
Stills Photographer & Project Manager, 12 Canoes – a broadband initiative presenting the culture of the Yolngu peoples of the Arafura Swamp to the World online
Judge, 2008-2014 Australian Interactive Media Industry Association (AIMIA) Awards

NAVA National Association of Visual Arts

Education
2013-2017 PhD Candidate, School of Art, Australian National University, Canberra
2011 Bachelor of Visual Arts Honours (First Class), South Australian School of Art
2010 UniSA Medal
2007-2009 Bachelor of Visual Arts (Photography), South Australian School of Art
2007 2008 2009 2011 Chancellor’s Letters of Commendation South Australian School of Art
1993-94 Bachelor of Visual Arts (Photography), Sydney College of the Arts
1991 Australian Centre For Photography, Paddington, Sydney